The most recent case to so hold is In re Natl Lloyds Ins. Sarah's experience includes representing clients in construction litigation Shutts & Bowen, established in 1910, is a full-service business law firm with approximately 300 lawyers located in eight offices across Florida. 2d 399 (Fla. 4th DCA 1986) (affirming attorneys' fees and costs as sanctions for at 32. 2d 598 (Fla. 2006). feeopp8510.pdf [PTmZaCmnTXXV#X g}27]UB+eV|. 2d 627, 629 citing Bitterman v. Bitterman (1998) 714 So.2d 356. ']\L?e/}o{/o|gb4)i+p?F8?V{[v(G"z$_6!DC%k:J%$'a%\2:6'o_.y'. %PDF-1.5 endobj Section 120.595 provides: (5) Appeals.--When there is an appeal, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable costs to the prevailing 54 0 obj Ask your Florida lawyer about unsubstantiated and groundless fake lawsuits and suits brought without merit. 57.104 Computation of attorneys' fees. endobj 3d 1274, 1277 citing Trovato v. Trovato (2009) 16 So.3d 290.). of Cnty.